Skip to searchSkip to main content

Test Results & Case Studies

Over 100 results from over 23 countries!
​Customer tests - Private labs - Government labs

There are A BUNCH of test results and case studies on this page!

They are from a variety of sources: labs, customers, etc. Some are old, some are new, all are factual & non-biased.

We have the original reports and data for many of them, if you really want to get into the weeds!

We invite you to review these until you get tired and then call us to get similar savings for your operation.

Our fuel catalyst: test results and case studies

This page lists 104 test results and case studies for our fuel catalyst from mining, trucking, generators, ports and shipping, rail, buses, government agencies, independent laboratories and oil-fired boilers in more than 20 countries. They come from customer fleet trials, customer letters, private laboratories and government laboratories. On-highway trucks typically see 3% to 5% fuel savings. Mining equipment, locomotives, ships, generators and other heavy diesel equipment typically see 5% to 7%. Results depend on the engine, duty cycle, fuel and test method.

How to read these tables: "Fuel result" is the reduction in fuel used, or the gain in fuel efficiency, reported by the customer or laboratory. CO2 reductions are not listed separately because CO2 comes from the carbon in the fuel: a 5% fuel saving is a 5% CO2 reduction. Payback and ROI are as reported in each study. Zelkam holds the original reports for many of these results and shares them on request. Zelkam LLC (Peoria, Illinois, USA) delivers these results with patented Rentar catalyst technology, made in the USA.

Mining, quarrying and earthmoving

Fuel catalyst results: mining, quarrying and earthmoving
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
Very large open-pit mineLatin AmericaFive Cat 797 haul trucks, 7-month trial, thousands of data points5.85%Under 1-month payback; $5.8M annual savings
Vale, Itabira ComplexBrazilCat 793F haul trucks; before/after emissions testing by an independent third-party labAbout 5%Validated with verified GHG reductions
AccionaAustralia2 Cat D8 dozers and 2 Cat 16M graders, 2,000–3,000 hours of normal earthmoving15% (D8), 9% (16M)About 6-month ROI
Major U.S. quarry and materials supplierUSAFleet user since 2008; retested after switching to liquid additives6.5% (original), 7.8% (retest)Engine life extended about 50%; hundreds of units
CemexUSAHeavy equipment, in service more than 13 years6–7%Payback under 6 months; engine life extended 20–50%
LafargeNorth AmericaCat 980H wheel loaders and Cat 777D haul trucks, two quarries14% and 16%Two different pilot methods, similar results
Heidelberg CementEuropeControl group vs. test group, each 2 Komatsu HD605 trucks + 1 Komatsu PC750 excavator14.69%
Rogers Group (largest private U.S. crushed-stone producer)USAHundreds of units across all large mobile equipment, nationwide7.3% average
Largest U.S. construction-materials quarry companyUSATier 4 engines4.7%
Nationwide U.S. quarry companyUSA7 trucks and excavators at a large California quarry running on renewable diesel (HVO), 1-year test7.8%
Covanta EnergyUSAEPA-protocol testing, then entire equipment fleet at 28 plants5%CO −75.9%; NOx −47.7%; particulates −52.6%
Mining equipment userUSACat 980H wheel loader (Cat C15 engine)5.6%
Mining companyChileCat 797B haul truck (Cat 3524B engine)6.3%
Mining equipment userUSACat 777C haul truck (3508B)6.03%
Brazil mineBrazilCat 793D haul truck (3516B), two catalysts5.29%5.6-month payback
Brazil mineBrazilCat D8T dozer8.7%4.4-month payback
Fourth-largest Caterpillar dealer in the worldBrazilCat D11 dozers (rental fleet)5.7% average
Mining companyBrazilCat D11T dozer (Pará)4.2%3.5-month ROI
Mining companyBrazilCat 785C haul trucks vs. control trucks (Goiás)3.95%6-month ROI; US$28,552 saved per truck per year
Mining companyBrazilCat 775 truck (Minas Gerais)2.1%
Logistics companyBrazilCat 320D shovel (Espírito Santo)5.3%17-month ROI
Mining companyBrazilVolvo L250 loader vs. control machine3.3% net14.6-month payback
Mining companyBrazilThree Scania G440 tipper trucks vs. three identical control trucks; data verified by mine staff4.53%
Mining companyBrazilTwo Cat 793F trucks, independent testing lab4.7%CO −18%
Phosphate and potash miner (operations in 8 countries)MultipleScania and Mercedes trucks, Cat loader7.2% average
Equipment operatorTürkiyeCat machines, long-term fuel data5.4%
Sierra Gorda copper-molybdenum mineChileMine equipment5.3%
ExxonMobil, Monterey MinesUSACatalyst units installed on mine equipment—Installed
Top-5 global mining companyGlobalMore than 2,000 pieces of heavy equipment; fleet rollout under way—$20,000–$35,000 saved per machine per year; payback under 4 months
Major minePeruTwo Cat 390 excavators, 1-year test4.7%4-month payback; 360% ROI
Revathi Mining DrillingIndiaTwo drills, fuel per meter of rock drilled8.5%
Cemex, San Pedro de Macorís quarryDominican RepublicCat 775E haul trucks (Cat 3512 engine)11.5%6,280 gal and $21,980 saved per truck per year; 3.8-month payback
Yamana GoldBrazilMine fleet—Under 1-year payback; letter of endorsement
V Arks EngineersIndiaL&T Komatsu PC-300 Poclain excavator30%Customer letter

On-highway trucking (typically 3–5%)

Fuel catalyst results: on-highway trucking
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
Penske Leasing and Toyota TransportUSA5 trucks with Cat C-12 engines, environment-controlled lab dynamometer11.3% highway, 3.2% cityParticulates −42.2% (highway); fleet of West Coast car carriers then equipped
Penske Truck Leasing for Exel/DHL, Lubbock TXUSA5 trucks, 66 days, 123,954 miles5.1%
Penske Truck Leasing for DHLUSA10 Class 8 trucks (5 test, 5 control), 95 days, 289,200 miles, EPA-recognized fuel test procedure4.59%$3,646 saved per truck per year; payback under 1 year
C.R. EnglandUSA10 trucks with the catalyst vs. 32 control trucks, life of the fleet, 12,703,840 miles4.4%
FedExUSAClass 8 trucks in Arkansas, North Carolina, Kansas and Utah, about 1.5 million miles3.3% average
ITL (petroleum marketer), Los AngelesUSAFleet of Class 8 fuel delivery trucks, first 9 months6.96%
Rinehart OilUSAClass 8 trucks with Cat C12 engines, control group vs. test group8.99% (MPG)
Hansen & AdkinsUSACar-carrier trucks, part of fleet equipped4.1%
Road-train operatorAustraliaRoad train with Cat C16 engine6.5%
Trucking fleetUSAPeterbilt 385 with Cat C13 engine6.7%
Forestry companyBrazilMercedes Axor 3344 truck (Mato Grosso do Sul)7.9%8.5-month ROI
Forestry companyBrazilScania G440 truck (Mato Grosso do Sul)5.9%10.8-month ROI
Logistics companyBrazilScania truck (Espírito Santo)8.4%17-month ROI
European construction companyEuropeIveco 5.8 L truck, 3 months, 9,000 km9.4%
Millbrook Proving GroundUKVolvo FL10 tractor7.38%
Engine emissions laboratory, CARB/EPA UDDS-HD protocolUSACummins ISM 330 in a Penske International tractor5%HC −14%; CO −19%
Chassis dynamometer laboratoryUSAPeterbilt with Cummins N-14, over 1 million miles, 100 hoursUp to 10%

Generators (gensets)

Fuel catalyst results: generators
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
CEMEX, Terminal VarreuxHaitiCat 3406C generator; CEMEX technicians collected all data31.1% more kWh per gallon
Hanson Aggregates, Wickenburg AZ quarryUSACat 3406 generator; customer-managed study22.1%
Tata Motors, Lucknow plantIndiaTwo Cummins 1010 kVA generators15.57%Customer letter
Britannia Industries, New DelhiIndiaDiesel generator12.12%Customer technical report
Soma Enterprise, Subansiri Hydro Electric ProjectIndiaCat 1010 kVA generators (C32)12%22-day payback
V Arks EngineersIndia330 kVA Cat generator15%Customer letter
Usha EngineeringIndiaKirloskar 125 kVA generator8%Customer letter
HBL Power Systems (independent test), NanigaonIndiaCummins 1250 kVA generator, 844-hour baseline7.52%
ARAI (Automotive Research Association of India)IndiaKirloskar 200 kW genset engine, ISO 8178 D2 5-mode test3.04%PM −58.2%; CO −35.4%; HC −15.4%
Mahindra & MahindraIndiaGenerators and boilersAbout 6%Customer letter
VodafoneIndiaMahindra 15 kVA generator13.2%
DeVANS BreweriesIndiaCat 320 kVA and Volvo Penta 500 kVA generators9%
Generator userIndiaCummins 1500 kVA generator7%
Generator userIndiaCummins 140 kVA generator12%Reduced black smoke
Generator userSaipanCat 3306 genset5.3%
Generator userUSA (Alaska)Cat 3516 genset6.1%

Ports, maritime and shipping

Fuel catalyst results: ports, maritime and shipping
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
DP World (manages more than 80 ports)UAE / Global90 catalysts at one port, first year7.5% lower fuel cost
Borusan (2023 sustainability report)Türkiye3 stackers, validated results, then fleet rollout5%, 8%, 19%; 10.8% average3–6 month payback; 200–400% ROI
Adani Ports and LogisticsIndiaTugboat with Niigata 8L28HX engine5%5-month ROI; more than 100 tugboats equipped
Del MonteGlobalFreighters4.5%Entire freighter fleet equipped
Norbulk Shipping, GlasgowUKAuxiliary generators on 3 ships (Horncliff, Toledo Carrier, Sevilla Carrier), IFO 380 fuel, flow meters, 250-hour periods5.1%, 5.2%, 3.1%Client's entire fleet then equipped
Gulf Orient Seaways—Weichai main propulsion engine10%Visibly less black smoke
Whipsaw Sport Fishing, HonoluluUSA35-ft boat, two Cat 3408 engines, 1-year test12.8%Transom cleaning cut from every trip to weekly; 14-month payback
U.S. Navy, USS Independence (1997)USAStarboard main engine vs. port engine, Pearl Harbor to California151 fewer gallons
Palermo Sociedad Portuaria (2023 sustainability report)ColombiaPort project using our catalyst technology—Featured in the port's 2023 sustainability report

Rail

Fuel catalyst results: rail
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
TasRailAustralia3 Progress Rail locomotives with Cat 3512 engines, 5 months; ECM data and emissions testing validated each other2.7–5.2%; 3.9% average2–3 month ROI; whole fleet being equipped
AdaniIndiaDLW ALCO WDG-3A locomotive6.6%4.3-month ROI
AAR-recognized laboratory (Engine Systems Development Center)USASingle-cylinder locomotive engine, 3-mode test7.0% at idle; 1.5% at 50% and 100% powerNOx −15.1%; PM −11.8%

Buses

Fuel catalyst results: buses
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
Latin American bus companyLatin America4 Scania Irizar i5 buses vs. 4 control buses, 7 months, about 200,000 km4.8%9-month payback; most of the fleet then equipped, with about $5.8M per year in savings reported
TransMilenio, BogotáColombia16 Mercedes-Benz buses3.59%11-month payback
ArrivaPortugal10 Mercedes buses, mostly urban service4.4%Soot −50%; 15-month payback
Bucharest public transitRomaniaCity buses vs. buses without catalysts5.0%

Government agencies and independent laboratories

Fuel catalyst results: government agencies and independent laboratories
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
EPA- and CARB-recognized engine emissions laboratoryUSACummins N-14, 100-hour dynamometer test7.3% (city), 10.3% (NYC bus cycle), 5.7% (highway)NOx −14% to −21%
EPA- and CARB-recognized engine emissions laboratoryUSACummins 855 truck engine, 13-mode steady state6.0%NOx −19.2%; PM −20%; CO −9%
Standards Institution of Israel (2023)IsraelGovernment lab testUp to 7.4%CO −15% to −52%; NO2 −40%; PM2.5 −29% to −54%; no loss of engine performance
SGS (2016)UAE (Dubai)Forklifts17.05%NOx −27.5%; CO −32.5%
U.S. Army Aberdeen Test CenterUSANavistar International 170 HP diesel engine3.6%NOx −12%; CO −17.4%; HC −12.6%
Italian Ministry of DefenceItalyComprehensive testing5.2%Smoke −12% to −18%; NOx −10% to −12%
City of Jonesboro, ArkansasUSA9 test vehicles, then all diesel vehicles (federal grant)6.74% (test); 7% (fleet)
Missouri Department of TransportationUSA19 vehicles (Cat, Cummins, International, Perkins, Ford engines)3.8%NOx −20.3%; opacity −59.4%
NYC Department of Environmental ProtectionUSATrucks with Cummins ISM 330 engines—CO −35%; NOx −26%; opacity (soot) −65%
Venezuelan Ministry of the EnvironmentVenezuelaMilitary vehicles, Caracas20% average
Farm operation, São PauloBrazilJohn Deere 8335R tractor7.1%9.5-month payback; 126% ROI

Oil-fired boilers and furnaces

Fuel catalyst results: oil-fired boilers and furnaces
OrganizationCountryEquipment and testFuel resultOther reported results
Everett Meredith Middle School (study paid for by the State of Delaware)USACommercial boiler on No. 2 heating oil7.6%NOx −13%; CO −4%; HC −13%
Major furnace manufacturerUSAFurnace input-output efficiency study72.85% → 83.53% efficiency (about 15%)
Nashoba Regional School District, MassachusettsUSASchool furnace, 2006–200726%$9,650 saved in two months
HBL Power Systems, VizianagaramIndiaHFO-fired rotary furnace22.93%
Hetero Labs, HyderabadIndiaThermax 5-ton boiler20%
Allied Nippon, SahibabadIndiaThermax Thermopack10%
Ameet Industries, TalojaIndiaHFO-fired forging furnace, 2 burners9.5%
Boiler usersIndiaIndustrial boilers8%
Ranbaxy Laboratories, BaddiIndiaThermax 3-ton boiler4.5%
Passenger ship (Peace Boat)Global28 catalysts on 4 ship furnacesReducedBlack smoke eliminated

Want to see results like these on your own equipment? A typical test is a 30-minute installation, about 250 hours of conditioning, and a before-and-after fuel comparison, ideally against control machines. See how testing works.

Schedule A Conversation
A major open-pit mine in Latin America tested five Cat 797 trucks over seven months and achieved 5.85% fuel savings — a <1-month payback and $5.8M annual savings.
An Australian construction company ran side-by-side tests on Cat D8 dozers and 16M graders, recording 15% and 9% savings respectively — a six-month ROI.
A major U.S. quarry company has used Rentar since 2008, seeing 6.5–7.8% fuel savings and up to 50% longer engine life.
Lafarge pilots in North America on Cat 980H loaders and 777D haul trucks achieved 14–16% fuel efficiency improvements.
Heidelberg Cement’s European quarry test improved fuel efficiency by 14.7% using control and test groups.
Rogers Group USA deployed Rentar nationwide, achieving 7.3% average fuel reduction across its fleet.
A Caterpillar dealer in Brazil saw 5.7% fuel savings on D11 dozers.
A large U.S. quarry company achieved 4.7% savings on Tier 4 engines.
Covanta Energy, after EPA protocol testing, installed Rentar fleetwide and saw 5% less fuel, 43.6% less CO₂, 76% less CO, and 53% less particulates.
Brazilian mines tested CAT D11T and 785C machines, achieving 3.9–4.2% fuel savings and <7-month payback.
A phosphate and potash miner operating in eight countries saw a 7.2% average fuel reduction across Scania, Mercedes, and CAT loaders.
A Turkish mine achieved 5.4% lower fuel use verified by long-term data logging.
Sierra Gorda Mine in Chile cut fuel use 5.3% and CO by 18%. ExxonMobil’s Monterey Mines recorded ~5% less fuel and visible smoke reduction.
A global top-5 miner saved $20K–$35K per machine annually with a 4-month ROI.
A Brazilian mine validated 4.53% fuel savings on Scania G440 trucks versus controls.
A national U.S. quarry company confirmed 7.8% average savings across seven test sites.
A Peruvian mine saw 4.7% less fuel and 363% ROI after one year.
Revathi Mining Drilling in India improved per-meter fuel by 8.5%.
Cemex Dominican Republic saved 11.5% fuel and $21,980 per truck annually — 3.8-month ROI.
Yamana Gold in Brazil reported <1-year payback and provided an endorsement letter.
Penske & Toyota Transport tested C-12 engines in EPA labs — 11.3% highway and 3.2% city savings.
Penske’s DHL test: 4.6% savings over 289K miles, <1-year ROI.  Penske Lubbock TX test: 5.1% fuel reduction over 124K miles.
C.R. England’s 42-truck study over 12.7M miles showed 4.4% improvement.
A Cat C16 road train (Australia) and Peterbilt (USA) achieved 6.5–6.7% savings.
Rinehart Oil fleet improved MPG by 8.99%.
ITL Petroleum in Los Angeles achieved 6.96% fuel reduction fleetwide.
FedEx truck fleets averaged 3.3% savings over 1.5M miles.
An Iveco truck in Europe saved 9.4% over 9,000 km.
Millbrook (UK) Volvo FL10 test showed 7.38% fuel reduction.
CEMEX Haiti’s Cat 3406C generator improved 31.1% in kWh/gal efficiency.
ARAI India test: 3% fuel improvement and 58% particulate reduction.
Mahindra 15 kVA genset saved 13.2%; Volvo Penta 500 kVA saved 9%; payback in 22 days.
Hanson AZ quarry’s Cat 3406 genset cut fuel use 22.1%.
Kirloskar 125 kVA generator reduced fuel use 8%.
Largest global port operator installed 90 units and cut fuel costs 7.5%.
Del Monte’s freighters achieved 4.5% fuel reduction fleetwide.
Norbulk Shipping verified 3–5% fuel cuts on three ships and expanded fleetwide.
Adani tugboats saved 4.1% fuel (5-month ROI).
U.S. Navy USS Independence burned 151 fewer gallons — up to 40% savings in vehicle tests.
A major Turkish port cut fuel 5–19%, averaging 10.8% with 3–6 month payback.
Gulf Orient Seaways saved 10% and eliminated black smoke.
Standards Institution of Israel validated 7.4% fuel savings and major emission cuts.
SGS Dubai confirmed 17% fuel, 30% emission reductions on forklifts.
U.S. Army Aberdeen found 3.6% fuel and 10–17% emission reductions.
Italian Ministry of Defense confirmed 5.2% fuel and 10–18% emission cuts.
City of Jonesboro reduced fleet fuel 7%.
Missouri DOT achieved 3.8% fuel and 59% opacity reductions.
John Deere 8335R tractor in Brazil saved 7.1%, 9½-month payback.
NYC DEP cut CO 35%, CO₂ 50%, NOx 26%, soot 65%.
Venezuelan Ministry of Environment vehicles saw 20% better fuel economy.
Australian railroad (Cat 3512 engines) recorded 5.2–8% fuel savings, fleet rollout followed.
Adani Indian DLW ALCO WDG-3A loco achieved 6.6% savings (4.3-month ROI).
AAR-recognized lab test saw 7% idle fuel reduction and large VOC emission cuts.
Latin American bus fleet saved 4.8% fuel, 9-month payback.
TransMilenio (Bogota) reduced fuel 3.6%, 11-month payback.
Arriva Portugal cut fuel 4.4%, soot 50%, 15-month ROI.
Bucharest buses achieved 5% fuel savings fleetwide.
Delaware school boiler reduced fuel 7.6%, NOx 13%, CO 4%.
Ameet Industries (India) saw 9.5% fuel reduction on HFO furnaces.
Allied Nippon achieved 10% fuel savings on Thermax Thermopack system.
HBL Power Systems rotary furnace saved 22.9% fuel.
Nashoba High (MA) saved 26% fuel, $9,650 in 2 months.
Hetero Labs cut fuel 20% on 5-ton Thermax boiler.
Ranbaxy Laboratories achieved 4.5% reduction on 3-ton boiler.

Why Zelkam?

We have become a leader in applying this technology to the diesel equipment industry. Brian Livingston, our president, is a 40+ year Chemical Engineer that spent almost 20 years in Caterpillar's Diesel Engine Division. He has a wealth of experience to provide expert advice and guidance on this unique technology. We have saved customers millions of liters of diesel and many thousands of tons of CO2. Reach out and have an honest conversation with him about what it could mean for your operations.